Home | Westwind Mine | News Archives | Mailing List | Links | Calendar |
[…] Consistency with the comprehensive plan must be determined by reference to the criteria in the comprehensive plan, and not by reference to ordinances that implement the plan Based on earlier testimony in this case before the Bay County Commission, Interveners anticipate that the Petitioner will argue that
compliance with some elements of the Bay County Comprehensive Plan is
deferred to the County*s Land Development Regulations. This is error. In
Buck Lake Alliance, Inc. v. Leon County, the First District Court
of Appeal considered such an argument. The Court referred to Section
163.3194(3)(a), Florida Statutes, and held that "the clear meaning of
this provision is that compliance of a development order with the
comprehensive plan is to be determined by reference to "the
objectives, policies, land uses, and densities or intensities in the
comprehensive plan" itself; and not by reference to ordinances
purportedly adopted to implement the plan." (765 So. 2d at
126)(emphasis in original). See, also, Franklin County
v. S.G.I. Limited, 728 So. 2d 1210 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999).
|
|||||
Website provided by
ImageGrafix - Computer and Network